Monument record 0184702000 - CHESHAM WOBURN

Site of a possible medieval to eighteenth century vicarage in Chesham Woburn Manor.

• VICARAGE (Medieval to 18th Century - 1066 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Suggestion that were 2 vicarage houses associated with 2 separate churches; 1 situated in a garden adjoining the infant school [Germain Street]. The Duke of Bedford being patron of both vicarages pulled them down & built the present vicarage house (B1.)
It is not inconceivable that the former existence of a parsonage-house at the infant school may have given rise to the supposition that there was once a church there too. The parsonage house of Chesham Woburn was the abode of the vicar. It was occupied as a lay residence as lately as 1793. Afterwards it may have been used as a substitute for a tithe barn (B2).
Considerable efforts made to trace the suggested site of the vicarage of Chesham Woburn without result (B4).
Council School at Germain Street, the suggested site of the church &/or vicarage is centred at NGR. The CVAHS has traced oral accounts of the foundations found at the school, from which it appears they were much too flimsy to be those of a church & even, probably a largeish house. They were of flint, & could even be of a building associated with some of the considerable RB finds made in the area (B5).