Monument record 0184602000 - Lowndes Park

Summary

Possible site of medieval and post-medieval park in Lowndes Park, mentioned in thirteenth and fourteenth century records

• PARK (First mentioned 1264, 13th Century to Post-Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • DEER PARK (First mentioned 1264, 13th Century to Post-Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1798 AD?)

RECTORY HOUSE STOOD IN PARK WITH WHICH IT WAS ASSOCIATED (B3).
PART OF ESTATE ACQUIRED BY CHARLES LOWNDES (B8).
MARKED ON FIFTY INCH OS MAP AS LOWNDES PARK (B6).
The first reference to a park in Chesham occurs in 1264 when Hugh de Vere is said to have held his court in the park which was half a league round (mentioned in Chancery Inquisitions Post Mortem of Henry III). In 1295 the Earl of Oxford had a 'little park' here and there is a charter of 1321 dealing with the appointment of a parker. The park lay on the west side of the town and there are still today traces of an earthwork along its southern boundary (B12).
De Vere's park is not mentioned in VCH and not clear therefore which of the Chesham manors it was attached to, but the NGR mentioned by Cantor is to Lowndes Park.