Monument record 0184500000 - 'ROLLING PIN', LOWNDES PARK

Summary

Earthwork mound called the Rolling Pin in Lowndes Park, possibly a prehistoric round barrow or a post-medieval garden feature

• Ancient Monument 1013931: BOWL BARROW IN LOWNDES PARK, KNOWN AS THE `ROLLING PIN'
  • Planning Notification Area: Possible Prehistoric barrow or 18th century garden prospect mound

• ROUND BARROW? (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • MOUND (Unknown date)
  • PROSPECT MOUND? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Height 0150 cm Radius 1120
Plan Form - CIRCULAR
LARGE EARTHEN MOUND CONCENTRICALLY PLACED WITHIN A RING OF PLANTED TREES. CIRCULAR PLAN. LEVEL PLATFORM ON TOP 10M DIAMETER. BRICK FRAGMENTS VISIBLE. NO EVIDENCE OF A DITCH. TRADITIONALLY A BURIAL MOUND AND TOPOGRAPHICAL POSITION SUPPORTS THIS CLASSIFICATION. HOWEVER WELL PRESERVED APPEARANCE, FLAT TOP & SITUATION IN CHESHAM PARK AND CIRCLE OF TREES SUGGESTS ORNAMENTAL NATURE (B1-2).
SCHEDULED (B3).
Report on geophysical survey of the 'Rrolling Pin' mound in Lowndes Park did not provide a definitive date for the mound but did identify a small ditch close to the base of the mound (B4).
Report on geophysics and trial trenching at Lowndes Park. No evidence was uncovered that the Rolling Pin mound is a Bronze Age structure. Evidence for a possible 18th/19th century viewing tower was uncovered in one trench. See report for details (B5).