Monument record 0183700000 - THE BALKS

Summary

Surviving earthworks of medieval or post-medieval cultivation terraces called 'The Balks', on the slope above Chesham station and near the hospital.

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval cultivation terraces known as The Balks
  • SHINE: Rook Wood medieval manor and moated site with causeway

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Dimensions - Height 0002 m Width 0010 m
THE BALKS ARE WELL CONSTRUCTED CULTIVATION TERRACES SITUATED ON A STEEP SW FACING SLOPE OF THE CHESS VALLEY. THEY ARE PLOUGHED OUT ON TO THE UPPER SLOPES AND PARTLY DESTROYED ON THE LOWER SLOPES BY THE CHESHAM BRANCH OF THE METROPOLITAN RAILWAY BUT IN THE INTERMEDIARY AREA, WHERE FOR THE MOST PART THEY ARE UTILISED AS ALLOTMENTS, THEY ARE EXTREMELY WELL PRESERVED AND AVERAGE 10M IN WIDTH AND 2M IN HEIGHT (B1).
NGR to centre of earthworks.
Programme of test pitting, augering and earthwork survey carried out by Archaeological Solutions in January 2006 in advance of proposed redevelopment of the hospital site. The evidence was consistent with the earthworks being strip lynchets although no reliable dating was produced due to the degree to which the earthworks had been disturbed by the construction of the hospital and by recent use as allotments. A possible prehistoric buried soil layer was identified in Trench 1A at the base of the lynchet. See report for detail (B2).
Desk-based assessment (B3).