Building record 0181704000 - COACH-HOUSE 40M N OF KENRICKS

Summary

Early nineteenth century former coach-house and stables at Kenricks, with twentieth century alterations.

• Listed Building (II) 1125693: COACH HOUSE 40 METRES TO NORTH OF KENRICKS

• COACH HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • STABLE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Coach-house and stables, Early C19. Brick, flat wooden eaves, hipped tile roof. 2 storeys. Stable bays to centre have 2 sash windows to ground floor with semi-circular arched heads of gauged brick, and central double flush-panelled doors with rectangular fanlight and gauged head. 2 garage bays to left with double doors, fanlights and wooden lintel, formerly with carriage doors. One garage bay with C20 folding doors to right of centre, one C20 barred wooden window with gauged head, formerly a doorway, to far right. Upper storey is irregular and has 5 3-pane sashes and one narrow C19-C20 sash, all with gauged heads. Interior: centre part has 4 stalls with mangers and wooden arches on slender piers (B3).