Building record 0181703000 - 30M N OF KENRICKS

Late sevententh century dovecote dated 1680, with adjoining early eighteenth century stables

• Listed Building (II) 1332086: STABLE AND DOVECOTE 30 METRES TO NORTH OF KENRICKS

• DOVECOTE (Dated 1680, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • STABLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Stable and former dovecote. Late C17-early C18, the dovecote dated FC 1680 on stone tablet. Knapped flint with brick dressings, steeply pitched old tile roof. Stable to front with dovecote off-set to rear left. Stable has moulded brick eaves and hipped roof. Wide board door to centre with gauged flat arch, stone imposts and keyblock. Flanking windows, the left boarded, the right blocked, both with stone sills and rebuilt heads with stone keyblocks. Small high window to each side. Loft has gabled dormer with wooden casement in left side, and gabled door to rear. Dovecote has moulded and off-set eaves and hipped roof with louvred gablet. Altered 2-panelled door and wooden window in left side. Right side has 2-light window, small light below eaves, and door with semi-circular arch, brick keyblock, and brick Tudor dripmould. Interior is chalk-lined and retains some nesting boxes. Other boxes have been blocked and the building put to more general use (B3).