Building record 0181702000 - KENRICKS, HAMBLEDEN

Eighteenth century vicarage built in 1725 but incorporating remains of earlier manor house

• Listed Building (II*) 1160069: KENRICKS

• VICARAGE (Built 1725, 17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD)

Description

RECTORY (NOW CALLED KENDRICKS): C18, 2 STOREY & CELLARS. 7-BAY FRONT WITH 3 CENTRAL BAYS PROJECTING. BRICK: MUCH FLINT AT S END CONFIRMS SUGGESTION THAT IT INCORPORATES PART OF EARLIER MANOR-HOUSE (B4).
PRESENT RECTORY REBUILD OF FORMER PARSONAGE. FROM 1604 (SEE CASS 00891) TO 1724 THERE WERE 2 PARSONAGES (SEE CASS 00863)(B1-2).
Grade II+. House, formerly rectory. 1725, incorporating older building to rear. For Rev. Scawen Kenrick. Red and vitreous brick with red dressings, hipped slate roof, small brick chimneys. 2 storeys and cellars, 7 bays. Projecting plinth, moulded brick cornice below panelled parapet with stone coping, ramped up to 3 centre bays. Stone ball finials are in store. Brick pilasters to corners and to corners of slightly advanced 3-bay centrepiece. 3-pane sashes with gauged heads; cellar openings in plinth with semi-circular arches and brick keyblocks. 5 moulded stone steps to central glazed door with flanking wooden pilasters and flat wooden hood on scroll brackets. Left end has late C18-C19 single storey bowed projection. Flint and brick wing to rear of right bays is probably older than front. Other rear extensions are C19-C20, of brick. Interior: fine c.1725 wooden staircase with twisted and column balusters, 3 per tread, and carved scroll tread ends; entrance hall otherwise remodelled early C19, with staff-moulded arches and reeded doorcases; late C18-early C19 fireplaces in ground floor rooms; c.1725 fireplaces in first floor rooms at N. end, with staff mouldings, plain friezes and moulded cornices. (A.H. Stanton, On Chiltern Slopes, 1927 p,41)(B3).