Monument record 0016400000 - PUTTENHAM MANOR

Fourteenth to sixteenth century records of Puttenham Manor

• MANOR? (14th Century to 16th Century - 1300 AD to 1599 AD)

Description

'THE SO-CALLED PUTTENHAM MANOR, HELD OF THE HONOUR OF LEICESTER, DOUBTLESS ORIGINATED IN LAND HELD BY THE PUTTENHAMS, OF WHOM ROGER & ALICE WERE LIVING IN 1315. On Roger's death Alice married Thomas de la Hay, holding in her right in 1340 with reversion to Roger's son Roger. Isabel Puttenham, widow, owed suit of court for Puttenham in 1479. Margaret widow of Nicholas Puttenham was holding the manor in 1506, and in 1535 there is mention of George Puttenham as a land-owner in Penn. THE PRESENT FARM OF PUTNAM PLACE PROBABLY MARKS THE SITE OF THIS MANOR' (B1).
The Puttenham family having been descended from the de Turvilles who held Penn in the 12th century in the Honour of Leicester. In 1305, Roger De Puttenhamm held the manors of Penn and Puttenham. His grandson, Robert, made wealthy marriage which is believed allowed the Manor House to be built. The manors were split amongst 3 sons and eventually the house was sold to a Thomas Butterfield in 1595. In 1692 the house was licensed as a meeting house in 1692. It is believed that whilst in the ownership of the Butterfield family the chamber over the hall, the axial stack and the S wing were inserted. The house had become a principal farm as part of Lord Howe's estate by the mid 1700s (B5).