Monument record 0016301000 - Hitcham Manor House

Summary

Site of medieval to post-medieval Hitcham Manor House, used as a school in later years and demolished in 1804

• Listed Building

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1804 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1804 AD)
  • BOARDING SCHOOL (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Manor house was occupied as a school (B3) before demolition in 1804 (B4).
Remains of the old manor house consist entirely of walls of Tudor brick. The only contemporary buildings are an outbuilding, now occupied as a cottage, & the former stables, now restored & modernised internally (B7).
Illustration of old manor house in 1801 & description (B4).
The mansion house, long since demolished, stood NE of the church, but many of the walls which enclosed the kitchen gardens & formed part of the domestic offices still remain (B5).
Old manor house remains, chiefly consisting of walls built of C17 brick enclosing an extensive garden: those on W side have blocked openings & originally formed part of the house (B6).
Map of Hitcham, 1770, shows manor house (B9).