Monument record 0176000000 - N OF A41 & HALL FARM

Summary

Possible site of medieval building indicated by pits, cobbled floor, masonry and pottery finds found during cutting of drainage ditch.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Site of medieval building indicated by pits, cobbled floor, masonry and pottery finds.

• (Former Type) HOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • FLOOR? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

9 FEATURES INCLUDING 5 PROBABLE PITS AND POSSIBLE COBBLING/FLOORS FOUND BY ANDY JEFFS DURING CUTTING OF DRAINAGE TRENCH IN JULY 1973. MEDIEVAL POTTERY RECOVERED FROM MOST OF THE FEATURES WAS MAINLY BRILL WARE, INCLUDING JUG & BOWL, TRIPOD PITCHER HANDLE ETC (B1).
SIMILAR MATERIAL COLLECTED AT THE SAME TIME BY JUNE STRONG, WHO ALSO OBSERVED STONE MULLIONS & POTTERY AT W END OF SITE (SP7245 1753), WHICH SHE BELIEVES TO BE SITE OF RAGHALL WHICH APPEARS ON C19 ESTATE MAP OF DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH. APPARENTLY RAGHALL WAS A HOUSE OF SOME IMPORTANCE, THOUGH NEVER A MANOR. NB NAME 'HALL' FARM NEARBY & RAGHALL STATION ON BRILL TRAMWAY (B2).
ABOUT 30 SHERDS OF C12-C15 POTTERY RECOVERED BY STUART PRICE IN 1977 FROM SPOIL OF RE-CUT DITCH OVER LENGTH OF 30M. FROM SAME SPOIL HEAP 1 RB EVERTED RIM SHERD & 1 SHERD RECOVERED (B3).