Monument record 0175504000 - BUCKINGHAM CASTLE

Remains of probable medieval curtain wall found during evaluation

• CURTAIN WALL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Layers of mortar and limestone, probably representing the remains of an medieval embankment or curtain wall, discovered at depths of between 0.85 and 1.4m in trenches 1-3 and possibly also in trench 4 by TVAS during evaluation trial trenching. The remains of the wall apear to have been levelled, possibly for the construction of the 17th century bowling green. Traces of a post-medieval ?churchyard wall which had been robbed out was found in trenches 1-5 and post-medieval made ground varying from 1.1 to 2m thick was found in all the trenches (B12).
NGR to trench 3.