Monument record 0175503000 - BUCKINGHAM CASTLE

Summary

Masonry and foundations, possibly of medieval buildings, found during works to castle mound on several occasions

• BUILDING (FOUNDATIONS, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Foundations of stone castle found in digging the slope of the motte (reported by Camden, 1540's) (B6).
During recent building work in Well Street, traces of masonry found at foot of scarp (B5 (1913)).
Masonry ?belonging to castle & fireplace, found Well Street 1877. Copies of sketches &c, filed (B3).
Stone wall revealed during terracing work in rear garden of 16 Well Street 'some years ago' and report to County Archaeological Service in 2000. 2 fragments of gothic architectural mouldings built into modern garden walls. Possibly similar to reported finds from adjacent Weslyan Chapel (B10). Engraving by George Bickham, undated but probably in or soon after 1753 and certainly before 1776, appears to show traces of walls (or earthworks?) on the castle mound (B11).
One of the fragments at 16 Well Street identified by Dr Richard Gem as 'a capital, with a flat leaf rising up the face and volutes at the corners; also an eroded bit of the abacus at the top. Second half of the 12th century. Not necessarily from a chapel, but anyway from a smart building.’ It could in theory have come from demolition of Buckingham’s early church, but it seems more likely that it came from the castle or a chapel within its precincts. See report for detail and photo (B13).