Monument record 0175501000 - BUCKINGHAM CASTLE

Medieval motte of castle recorded in watching brief

• MOTTE (11th Century to 14th Century - 1000 AD to 1399 AD)

Description

Castle Hill (fortified mount) now (1913) an oval hill with steep scarp on all sides except N. On N side are faint indications of ditch separating it from the town. Bend in River Ouse forms a peninsula on SW (B5).
In 1670, bowling green made on Castle Hill (B2).
Motte flattened to form churchyard (B6).
Watching brief by Oxford Archaeology during test pitting inside church at west end (for foundations for extension to gallery) and during service trenching (to the southeast of the church between the NE churchyard gate and the church porch) recorded make up layers, and layers of demolition and construction material associated with the clearance of the top of the castle mound and the building of the church in 1777. A compact dark greyish clay with charcoal flecks and patches of gravel and brown clay was interpreted as the make up of the castle mound (B9).