Building record 0175204000 - NORTH LODGE, HARLEYFORD

Nineteenth century entrance lodge to Harleyford Manor, built in 1866.

• Listed Building (II) 1332135: NORTH LODGE AND FLANKING PAVILIONS

• GATE LODGE (Dated 1866, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Lodge to Harleyford Manor. Dated 1866 on plaque, for Sir William Clayton. Knapped flint with brick and stone dressings; slate roof with ornamental ridge tiles; brick chimneys with pilasters, strings, off-set heads and gablets; wooden bargeboards with blind cusped roundels. Central lodge cottage with small flanking detached pavilions set at slight angle. Lodge cottage is of 1½ storeys and 2 bays. Flush band courses of yellow, red and vitreous brick, off-set eaves. Left bay of S. front has pair of casements to ground floor and single light in gabled semi-dormer. Both these windows have stone sills, scalloped stone lintels, and chamfered brick jambs and mullions. Right bay has canted bay window. Central board door in gabled porch. Porch is rendered and whitewashed to front, with heraldic badge on cusped roundel, over minimal arch on columns with stiff-leaf capitals. Rear has 2 chimneys with stone plaques carrying initials W, R and C. Pavilions are in matching style with half-hipped roofs and single lights to drive (B5).