Building record 0175202000 - HARLEYFORD MANOR

Eighteenth century villa at Harleyford Manor, built in1755 and restored in 1985.

Plan Form - DOUBLE PILE
BUILT 1755 ON SITE OF OLD MANOR HOUSE (01:000) BY SIR ROBERT TAYLOR FOR SIR WILLIAM CLAYTON (B2-5).
DESPITE REPORTS OF DEMOLITION (B6) HOUSE IS IN FACT BEING RESTORED (B5,7).
ACCOUNT & VIEW OF 1760 (B8).
Grade I. Villa. Dated WCM 1755 on rainwater heads. Undergoing thorough structural overhaul and restoration 1985. By Sir Robert Taylor for Sir William Clayton. Red brick with stone band courses. Modillion cornice to be replaced in fibreglass. Brick parapet with stone coping and ball finials, not all in situ 1985. Hipped slate roof, brick chimneys. Compact double pile plan with full-height projecting bays, that to S. semi- elliptical, that to E. canted, the N. rectangular and pedimented. Basement, lower ground floor, piano nobile, bedroom floor and attic. W. front of 4 bays; other fronts with single bays flanking 3-bay projections. Window openings with gauged heads, formerly with sash windows, due to have replacement sashes with octagonal glazing as in original design. Flat-roofed attic dormers. Lower ground floor has central entrances to N. and S., with vermiculated bonded stone surrounds. N. front also has upper ground floor entry approached by double return flights of stone steps with wrought iron railings. Upper ground floor takes form of 3-bay arcaded loggia with stone impost band and gauged brick arches. Central arch has double half-glazed doors and ornamental iron fanlight; flanking arches have C19 glazing and stone balustrades. Bullseye window in pediment. Canted bay on E. front raised C19, with stone balustraded parapet. S. front has full-height openings to upper ground floor of projecting bay, with simple wrought iron railings to balcony. Interior: entrance loggia with groin vaults on scroll brackets, plaster foliage bosses, and plaster lunettes with low reliefs of mythological figures. 3-bay inner vestibule with central dome and octagonal coffing to barrel vaults and terminal apses. Smaller vestibule of 3 domed bays with arched niches at entrance to former dining room. C19 staircase to lower ground floor, with reeded metal balusters. Main staircase with Chinese-style wooden lattice balustrades, shaped tread ends and soffit, and later Greek fret string. Panelled vault over stairs with elaborate Rococo scrolls linking ribs to cornice. Arcaded upper landing with groin vaults. Doors have octagonal wooden panels, most to be replaced, and entrance doors have reveals with similar flush panels. C19 painted inscriptions. Library retains sequence of large and small arched recesses, plaster dado, string and cornice, and altered fireplace with Rococo plaster overmantel. Other interior decoration removed 1955 for restoration, including elaborate plaster drops formerly in Drawing room on S. front. These drops illustrate themes of music, painting, hunting and gardening. It may be necessary to replace the originals with copies from moulds. (Country Life 1910 June 4th p. 810-819, 1967 July 6th p. 17-21)(B5).
Buildings report held at NMR (B12).
Conservation Area designated in 1992 (B13).