Monument record 0175102000 - ABBEY HOUSE, MEDMENHAM

Summary

Medieval inhumation cemetery found during watching briefs, associated with Cistercian abbey, though some burials appear to pre-date the abbey.

• INHUMATION CEMETERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CHARCOAL BURIAL (9th Century to 10th Century - 800 AD? to 999 AD?)
  • INHUMATION (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD? to 1199 AD?)

Description

During trench work for a heating system, human burials discovered. Excavations by BCM showed all the burials were extended, articulated & orientated E-W. There was also some disarticulated, unstratified bone. 8 burials were excavated & recorded: 6 adult males, 1 child, 1 adolescent (see report for detail)(B14).
Skeletons and remains of at least 75 individuals were recorded during a series of 3 watching briefs carried out by Mike Farley in 1999-2000 during extensive works to the house and gardens. Burials were mainly male, but included at least 7 females and 2 children and were found in an extensive area 74m X 55m within the driveway to the N and NE of the house, in the gardens to the E of the house and within the 19th century S wing of the house. At least some of the burials appear to pre-date the main construction phase of the abbey buildings and a charcoal burial is probably late Saxon in date. See report for detailed skeletal analysis (B19).