Building record 0175101000 - MEDMENHAM ABBEY

Summary

Medmenham Abbey is a sixteenth century mansion with eighteenth and nineteenth century additions, restored in 1898.

• Listed Building (II*) 1310928: MEDMENHAM ABBEY, ABBEY HOUSE AND WALL WITH ARCH TO FORECOURT

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1595, 16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

GRADE II+. BUILT 1595 FOR SIR FRANCIS DUFFIELD. RUINED FOLLY TOWER & 'CLOISTER' ARCADE ADDED TO SE BY NICHOLAS REVETT FOR SIR FRANCIS DASHWOOD & 'HELL-FIRECLUB', 1755. W WING ADDED & REST RESTORED 1898 BY ROMAINE WALKER [DETAILED DESCRIPTION](B6-7). COLUMN, FROM ABBEY CHURCH? (B2,6). ?C19 WATERCOLOURS (B8). NO CERTAIN MED WORK IN SITU (B11). Reference to late addition of a ruined tower and cloister 'made wih no much taste' (B17).
Watching brief carried out by Mike Farley in 1999-2000 during extensive works to house confirmed that house appears to have been a completely new build in the Tudor period, possibly in the area of the former W cloister range. The flint wall at the N end of the house and fragments of moulded stone incorporated into the façade appear to be the only surviving remains of the medieval buildings incorporated into the Tudor house (B19).