Monument record 0175100001 - ABBEY HOUSE, MEDMENHAM

Summary

Medieval building foundations found during excavation and watching briefs at Medmenham Abbey, possibly of ancillary buildings

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • OUTBUILDING? (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • CHURCH? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • OUTBUILDING (12th Century - 1100 AD to 1199 AD)

Plan Form - Linear.
During trench work for a heating system, a series of possible foundations for buttresses were recorded, running along 1 edge of the trench, together with a length of chalk wall foundation; another wall foundation crossed the trench at right angles (see report for detail)(B14).
Foundations of a chalk-built wall and adjacent chalk spread, possibly an associated floor or surface, recorded during a watching brief carried out at Ferry Nab by TVAS from January to August 2004. Both features were undated but interpreted as the remains of a probable medieval or early post-medieval ancillary building associated with the abbey (B18).
Footings of medieval chalk-built walls (incorporating Roman tiles), internal floors and areas of external hardstanding identified to the N, NE, E and S of Medmenham Abbey in a series of watching briefs carried out by Mike Farley in 1999-2000 during extensive works to the existing house and gardens. Finds included fragments of decorated floor tile, roof tile and pottery. Remains interpreted as possibly part of the monastic church, the western claustral range, small ancillary buildings and the western precinct wall. See report for detail (B19).
Buildings report held at NMR (B21).
Negative watching brief carried out in March 2010 by JMHS during groundworks for a new link building at Ferry Nab recorded 0.6m of modern made ground or demolition layer (B22).
Footings of the corner of a rectangular medieval chalk walled building, apparently aligned N-S, with walls of mortared clay fragments 0.55m thick and possibly with an earth floor, were identified by John Moore Heritage Services in October 2012 during groundworks for a new swimming pool at Ferry Nab. The building was at least 7m X 3.3m, was dated by pottery to the late 12th century and is interpreted as an outbuilding such as a barn, within the abbey precinct. The footings were overlain by a layer of chalk demolition rubble, also observed elsewhere during the watching brief. See report for detail (B23).