Monument record 0175000000 - HILLESDEN HAMLET

Summary

Medieval village earthworks and ridge and furrow seen in field survey and recorded in excavation. Medieval village shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • SCARP (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

HILLESDEN VILLAGE WAS ONCE IN 3 PARTS - CHURCH END, THE BARRACKS, & LOWER END (B7).
PRESENT HAMLET PRESUMABLY LOWER END - NGR TO CENTRE (B3-4).
NEARBY ARE VILLAGE EARTHWORKS & RIDGE & FURROW PLOUGHING (MAPS, FILED). BRIEF EXCAVATION CARRIED OUT AHEAD OF PLOUGHING/ BULLDOZING; WAS INCONCLUSIVE (B5).

Medieval village shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields S and E of The Hamlet, Hillesden and centred at SP 67755 30109, a sinuous hollow way up to 9.5 metres wide extends W to SE about 280 metres and borders a block of ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. Converging with it from the N is a second hollow way up to metres wide and 135 metres long. Some 144 metres to the E is a possible moat, a trapezoidal ditch between 4 and 7 metres wide enclosing a trapezoidal platform about 35 metres NW-SE and 30 metres SW-NE at its widest point. Two linear ditches extend SE up to 180 metres from the S and E facing corners of the moat. All of the features to the E of The Hamlet that were visible as earthworks in the late 1940s have since been plough levelled and are only visible as cropmarks (11-14).