Building record 0014900000 - 1, 2 & 3 MILL END COTTAGES

Summary

Early sixteenth century timber-framed hall house, refaced and subdivided in the eighteenth or early nineteenth century and now known as Mill End Cottages

• Listed Building (II) 1124960: MILL END COTTAGES
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at 1-3 Mill End Cottages, Little Missenden

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HALL HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Plan Form - L Shaped
2 storey house now 3 tenements, late C16/early C17. L-shaped plan. Further detail (B1).
Grade II. Early C16 hall house of 2-bays with cross wings. Timber framed with red brick infill. Sub-divided C18 or early C19 when hall section refaced in brick. Old tile roofs. Smoke blackened hall roof timbers. Queen strut roof trusses with curved braces. No 1 has projecting bay of cross wing rebuilt and with lean-to and small first floor extension towards rear added. Windows mostly C18 and C19 casements. Three doors. Large inserted brick stacks between hall and cross wings, right hand one with 2 diagonal shafts, C17. Inserted floor in hall. Interior has chamfered beams and joists. Inglenook fireplaces. Strapwork wall paintings of C16 or early C17 in ground floor of no 3. A good late medieval hall house (B2).
Foundations/conduit (01:000), pottery (01:001).
Foundations/conduit (B4).