Building record 0168900000 - MARKET HALL, HIGH STREET

Summary

Late seventeenth century market hall in the High Street, built in 1682 and used as a school in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (II*) 1221420: MARKET HALL

• MARKET HALL (Built 1682, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SCHOOL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LOCK UP (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Market hall in High Street Amersham built 1682 by Sir Wm Drake (recorded on tablet at W end). Brick, on arched pillars, (see full description)(B2,B5).
Lower part used for market, upper part owned by Drakes, used as parish school C19 (B2).
Later used for meetings but not used as town hall (B6).
Grade II+. 1682, slightly restored 1911. Ground floor red brick, 1st floor red stretchers grey headers, lead hipped old tile roof with octagonal wooden cupola consisting of drum with clock face, round headed open arcade, flattened conical roof and gilded ball and weather vane; modillion cornice. Stone quoins, floor band, imposts and keyblocks. Ground floor round headed open arcading blocked by staircases in north east and north west corners. First floor has six large 2-light wood mullion and transom casements with flat arches; in centre is projecting cartouche supported by moulding and console and containing achievement with crest of raised forearm and hand holding metal axe. 1st floor side elevations each have central raised stone panel carved with Drake monogram and date 1682. Towards north end of east side wall is pump with lead head dated 1785. (RCHM I p4 MON 7). (B8).
Apparently used by the boys of Dr Challoner's Grammar School until 1905 (B9).
Also used by the boys of Cheyne's Writing School, and in 1867 76 boys were being taught there (B10).
Building recording of the clock tower carried out by Archaeological Building Recording Services in December 2021 and February 2022 in advance of conservation works suggest that the clock tower was added in the early 18th century, perhaps on the buildings' 50th anniversary and that there had subsequently been a number of phases of repairs. See report for detail (B11).