Monument record 0168800000 - CASTLE TOWER

Medieval motte and bailey known as Castle Tower

• Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Medieval motte and bailey castle

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Dimensions - Height 0002 m Radius 0011
Plan Form - OVAL
Castle Tower encloses about ½ acre and is almost obliterated by the plough: it now consists of a mount, 106 feet in diameter & 3½ feet high, with a small bailey to the S (B1).
'Castle Tower motte & bailey' at NGR (B2).
Sits under grass & W ditch partly concealed under coppice. Mound diameter c22m & approx. 2m high. Defences nearly levelled on E. Perfectly acceptable as a small motte & bailey, with motte on up-slope side (B3).
A mound now about 10 feet in height surrounded by a ditch, & to S a bailey or inclosure about 50 yards in length. Site much ploughed down, but is interesting because of its size. Scheduled Monument 19056 (ex Bu31) (B4).
Oval mound 35 x 30m, 2.26m high. Surveyed November 1981 (B5-6).