Building record 0168600000 - CHILTON PARK FARM

Sixteenth century timber-framed farmhouse with eighteenth century additions at Chilton Park Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1118353: CHILTON PARK FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Chilton Park Farm, Chilton

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Farmhouse. C16 with C18 additions. Timber-framed with brick infill. C18 brick additions. Old tile roofs. 2 storeys and attic with basement under south west corner due to sharp fall in land. Letter T plan with C18 infill range on north east side. 4-panel door on south of east range. Windows mostly C18 box sashes and C19 casements, a few modern replacements. West range south gable elevation has massive stack with rubble stone lower part with tumbled in brickwork to sloping offset, brick upper part surmounted by 3 diamond flues. West elevation has at right small central gabled projection and further stack to left in brick with step and weathering, surmounted by 2 diamond flues. C18 block has hipped east gable. Further stack on east gable. The west elevation has been partly refaced in C18 and C19 brick. Interior: On first floor some panelling, reset, and some C16 doors. The house was built as a lodge, following enclosure of 140 acres to form Chilton Park c1544, before 1607. VCH Bucks IV p.22. RCHM I. 106. MON.8 (B6).