Building record 0168304000 - ASHFOLD SCHOOL KITCHEN GARDEN

Summary

Seventeenth to early eighteenth century kitchen garden wall at Dorton House, with attached summerhouse

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1332807: WALLS SURROUNDING KITCHEN GARDEN, WITH SUMMER HOUSE AT ASHFORD SCHOOL

• GARDEN WALL (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • SUMMERHOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) WALLED GARDEN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Garden wall with summer house attached to S. Wall is C17-early C18, altered. S side, facing house is of coursed rubble stone with moulded depressed archway to centre. Some C17 thin brick at SW corner of wall. Remainder is of thicker red brick in English bond, with off-set brick and stone plinth and some pilasters. Altered doorways. Summer house on S side of S wall near E end is constructed from C17 materials but is of uncertain date. N and E sides are of rubble stone with ashlar quoins and single moulded stone openings. S and W sides each have chamfered segmental stone arch on semi-octagonal responds and octagonal corner pier. Moulded stone string above, rendered brick pediment to S. Another summer house, at W end of S wall, is C20 with flat roof on rubble stone piers, and is not of special interest (B7).