Building record 0167900000 - LITTLE MARKET HOUSE

Summary

Early seventeenth century market hall with eighteenth century rebuilding and nineteenth and twentieth century alterations, used as a shambles in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (II*) 1310836: THE LITTLE MARKET HOUSE

• MARKET HALL (Built about 1604, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SHAMBLES (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 15m, Length 16m.
Plan Form - Octagonal.
1862 Meat shambles (B1).
Grade II+. Dating from circa 1604, remodelled by Robert Adam, 1761. Red brick with stone dressings, lead covered dome. Octagonal central block with fanshaped extension on the northern half, finishing with half pedimented ends towards the south. Arcaded ground floor with stone impost bands and archivolts, keystones to central bay arches. Sashes without glazing bars to 1st floor, outer 2 light window either side in reveal directly under cornice of half pediment, inner windows have architrave surrounds. Shallow octagonal dome with ribs on triple stepped blocking course. 1st floor level cornice band with blocking course with long central panel. Late C19 or early C20 dome turret light. Scheduled Ancient Monument (as Little Market Hall or The Shambles). Nos 1 to 5 (consec), The Little Market House, Guildhall, Premises occupied by Midland Bank and The Falcon Hotel form a group (B6).
Market open ground floor. Interior offices (B4).
Re-paving in 1988 revealed concrete floor possibly original work by Adam (B5).