Building record 0167301000 - NETHER WINCHENDON HOUSE

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed country house with sixteenth, eighteenth and nineteenth century extensions and alterations, restored in the 1920s

• Listed Building (I) 1319088: NETHER WINCHENDON HOUSE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 16th Century - 1400 AD to 1599 AD)

Dimensions - Length 35m, Width 30m.
Belonged to Notley Abbey, presumed partly rebuilt by Sir John Dauncy temp. Henry VIIIi & improved 1600 ( B1).
Grade I. Country house. C15, c1530, C16, and 1790-1805 by Scrope Bernard, restored by Philip Tilden in 1920s. Courtyard, open to east, with screen across north. South and west ranges with cement dressings and stone parapets and buttresses; coursed rubblestone corner towers and rendered south-east block which conceals high quality close-studded timber framed chamber wing of c1530 which is jettied to north side. Old tile roofs. Two storeyed letter-L plan with 5 arched screen linking north west and north east Towers. East arcade demolished. South range originally one room deep but 1799 doubled with corridor and staircase range to north. House started as C15 hall and crosswing with c1530 east chamber wing and service range c1560 to left which returned north. Embattled parapets on pointed arched corbel frieze to all elevations. South front. 2 bay hall with 1802-06 Gothick arched windows of 3 arched lights and 2 transoms. To left projecting gabled crosswing with arched doorway at right to former cross-passage. Weathered buttresses and pinnacles, quatrefoil in gable. 2 bays to left, then south west tower. Mullioned or mullioned and transomed casements. At right of hall bays,2 widened c1530 stacks flank 2 bays with mullioned and transomed ground floor casements. 3 bay timber balcony above. Richly moulded C16 brick flues with spirals chevrons and bands. Cupola behind crosswing gable has ogeed octagonal lead cap, erected 1790. West Elevation: Stone with canted bays at each end and mullioned and transomed windows. North front of house and east front of west range has 3 and 2-light windows with hood moulds to ground floor and arched to first floor with label moulds. Buttresses between bays. Gabled porch with coat of arms in gable to centre of north front. North towers have 3-light traceried blank windows on north side. Outer bays of linking arcade blocked. East elevation of south east wing has narrow bays with 2-light arched windows flanking canted bay window of 7 lights with transom. 5-light first floor window with arched heads. Tourelles at angles, north-east one truncated. Other moulded flues by Webb of Haddenham. Interior: Hall has C17 panelling and at North East end 4-centred timber arched doorway with moulded head and jambs and foliage spandrels with inscription John Daunce (tenant in 1528) who built chamber wing beyond. C16 fireplace has moulded frieze elaborately carved with grotesque subjects, and foliage. Strapwork jambs. 1802-06 plaster rib-vault. Justice room (former crosswing) has C18 walnut panelling. Drawing room in c1530 chamber wing lined with original linen-fold panelling with carved oak friezes above panelling and to cross-beam soffits, all painted. Portrait of John Daunce framed by his initials, profile heads, mermaids, cherubs, arabesques etc. Probably by same carver as panels removed from Notley Abbey, Long Crendon, to Weston Manor, Oxfordshire, and signed Richard Rudge. Bay window has C16 armorial and C17 Flemish stained glass. Also set in other windows of house. Some good C18 fireplaces, probably from Eythrope House, demolished in 1810. RCHM I 247. MON.2. C.L.1960. APR 28, MAY 5, MAY 12 (B7).