Monument record 0165903000 - THREE LOCKS GOLF COURSE: cobbled area

Area of hard standing found in evaluation and may be part of a Roman farmstead

• FARMSTEAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Towards the centre of the excavated are an area of hard standing was found measuring 20m x 12m made up from stones and cobles from 10 to 250mm wide, some angular and some rounded. The area had no clear edges and had been disturbed on the western side by an earlier evaluation trench. In two areas, the metalling had been disturbed by plough strip and there was also an area of modern disturbance near the centre. A pit cut through the layer was undated. Underneath, further features were noted but thought to be roots/tree holes. No evidence of buildings was found, and it is thought that the insubstantial nature of the hard standing could mean that it was the result of attempts to provide a firmer footing in an area liable to be boggy (5)