Monument record 0165901000 - Three Locks Golf Course: paralell ditches or droveway

Summary

Two ditches running parallel WNW-ESE and 14m apart interpreted as a droveway and forming part of the Roman field system found in evaluation

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Unknown date2nd Century to 4th Century - 100 AD to 399 AD)

Description

Metal detecting finds were made in and near small gravel pit. 45 roman coins were found, and 2 ditches (1 producing a Romano-British rim and base, and a miniature bronze cast bowl). Nearby a medieval gilded strapend was also found, measuring length 0035 mm x width 0013mm x depth/thickness 0005mm. The strap end had moulded features at its tip and had traces of leather inside. The bronze bowl’s dimensions were height 0036 mm x radius 0025. The associated coins were mostly 3rd century and included 6 Sestertii of Maurelius/Commodus, coins of Antoninus Pius, Faustin A senior & junior, Trajan, Hadrian, Elagabalus, Sept Severus, Maximinus, Philip I, and a 3rd century barbarous radiate (3).