Monument record 0162801000 - HOLLINGDON, SOULBURY

Summary

Medieval house platforms recorded in field survey. The remains of medieval settlement shrinkage is also visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • (Undated)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
A MAIN FEATURE OF THE SITE IS A SERIES OF CONTIGUOUS LEVEL ENCLOSURES/CROFTS WHICH HAVE BEEN SCARPED INTO AN E FACING SLOPE. NGR TO CENTRE OF SETTLEMENT EARTHWORKS (B5).

The remains of medieval settlement shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields south of Hollingdon village and centred at SP 87038 27305, the settlement comprises a number of ditches and linear earthworks bank sections, with connected linear boundary ditches that enclose at least 3 subrectangular enclosure platforms, bounded to the SE by a 5 metres wide sinuous hollow way that extends SW-NE about 130 metres. Blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks abut the SW and SE of the settlement earthworks. Aerial photographs taken in 1973 show that the earthworks remained extant, but aerial photographs taken in 2019 suggest that some levelling of these features have taken place subsequently with the creation of paddocks, though the hollow way remains visible as a boundary ditch (7-10).