Building record 0160401000 - MOUNT TABOR HOUSE, WINGRAVE

Summary

Nineteenth century half-timbered and jettied country house known as Wingrave Manor House, used by the Czech government during WWII and now a school.

• Listed Building (II) 1115962: MOUNT TABOR HOUSE

• (Former Type) COUNTRY HOUSE (Built about 1870-1880, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SCHOOL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) OFFICIAL RESIDENCE (Modern - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
WINGRAVE OLD MANOR HOUSE, A C19 BRICK HOUSE WITH TILED ROOF, MODERNISED IN RECENT YEARS (B1,B4). Grade II. School, formerly mansion known as Wingrave Manor House. Circa 1870-80. Probably built for Rothschilds, leased to Stewart Freeman family. Red brick to ground floor, half-timbering with whitewashed roughcast infill above. Tiled roof with some fishscale patterning, brick chimneys with pilasters. Picturesque. Main part of house is of 2 storeys with 2 bays projecting to left and wide bay set back to right. Left bays have jettied first floors and overhanging upper gables with deep coves and cut brackets. Irregular leaded casements with moulded wooden mullions and transoms. Right bay of projection has porch with large wooden shell hood on carved scroll brackets over door. Tile-hung spire above this bay. Bay set back to right has similar casements that to ground floor in wooden surround with panelled pilasters, cornice hood on brackets and large scroll brackets to sides. Return walls are also gabled with canted bay and oriel windows. Service wing to left with 3-storey end block, another range at right angles to rear. Interior: hall has wooden panelling,depressed arches on fluted Corinthian pilasters, Jacobethan carved wooden fireplace, and staircase with C18-style turned wooden balusters and Doric column newel posts. Large room on ground floor has walls with moulded panel motifs and entablature, heavily embossed ceiling paper and elaborate doorcases with entablatures on fluted Corinthian columns. Similar surround to bay window and fireplace, the latter with elaborate plaster over-mantel and fan motif to ceiling (B5).
AT NGR (B2).
Soon to be flats (B8).
Used as a residence for the staff and families of President Edvard Beneš' Czechoslovak government in exile; his Chancellery and Military Chancellery (B9).