Building record 0160101100 - STOKE POGES MANOR HOUSE

Sixteenth century manor house at Stoke Poges partly demolished in eighteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1165194: MANOR HOUSE

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • OFFICE (Modern - 1983 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade I. Circa 1550 altered. Red brick; old tile roof; prominent chimney stacks in groups of 3 or 4 octagonal cut brick shafts. Two storeys and attic. Rear elevation of 3 bays with pilasters at corners and stringcourse at lst- floor level. Window range of 3 sashes framed in raised brickwork and with glazing bars. Three dormers with hipped tiled roofs. Garden elevation with on left hand 2 gables. First floor and in gables, paired windows in stone surrounds with mullions and leaded lights. Ground floor with 3-light casements. On right hand, 2-storey hall with a bay window, projecting stepped chimney stack and large leaded casement window. Interior: hall with elaborate fireplace; also, a late C18 marble fireplace with coupled columns in another room. History: built for Francis Earl of Huntingdon, bought 1599 and inhabited by Chief Justice Coke, (who entertained Elizabeth I here in 1601) until 1634; later home of Lady Cobham, widow of lst Viscount and friend of Gray. Gray's 'Long Story' describes the house. VCH III, p 302; CL I, p 724 (B13).
IN 1555 NEW HOUSE COMPLETED BY FRANCIS, EARL OF HUNTINGDON ON SAME SITE (B2,B4-5).
IN 1775 OR 1789, THE MANSION NEEDING REPAIRS, WAS TAKEN DOWN, EXCEPT FOR WEST WING (B1-2,B5). VISITED BY ELIZABETH I (1601) & THOMAS GREY (B1-B4).
PRESENT HOUSE IS W WING OF LARGE HOUSE, BUILT 1555. ORIGINALY H-SHAPED (FULL ARCH. DESC) (B5).
LOCATED AT NGR (HIST REFS)(B7).
1983, CONVERTED TO OFFICES: MODERN N WING DEMOLISHED. NEW E EXTENSION PLANNED WHICH COULD IMPINGE ON DEMOLISHED PARTS OF OLD HOUSE. FOOTING TO N PRODUCED NO FEATURES (B8-9).
Geophysical survey of the grounds to the E, SE and S of the house carried out in March 2008 by Wessex Archaeology identified a large area of increased magnetic response (anomaly 4003) interpreted as a possible spread of demolition debris associated with the former mansion. See report for detail (B16).
Desk-based assessment proposes two possible versions of the layout of the original mansion (B17).
Building survey report including history, evolution and assessment of significance. Report suggests that the surviving building was originally the service wing of the Tudor mansion (B18).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Wessex Archaeology in April 2008 to the N, NE and E of the house identified evidence for late 17th century rebuilding work and an external cobbled surface in Trench 1. There was no evidence of any northern extension to the 16th century house. See report for detail (B19).
Assessment of historical and landscape context included in management plan for Stoke Park (B21).