Monument record 0160100001 - STOKE POGES PARK

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval deer park, imparked in 1331 and presumably used as a deer park until landscaped by Capability Brown

• PARK (14th Century to Post-Medieval - 1300 AD to 1798 AD)
  • DEER PARK (First mentioned 1331, 14th Century to Post-Medieval - 1300 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

ROYAL LICENCE WAS OBTAINED BY SIR JOHN DE MOLEYNS IN 1331 TO IMPARK 3 WOODS IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED MANOR, & IN 1340 TO IMPARK SYWARD'S HILL & WYNARD WOODS & 300 ACRES ADJOINING. 50 MORE ACRES NEWLY IMPARKED IN 1341. THE ORNAMENTAL PARK WAS LANDSCAPED BY CAPABILITY BROWN (see CAS 12324:01): NOW A GOLF COURSE (B14).
Geophysical survey of the grounds to the E, SE and S of the Manor House carried out in March 2008 by Wessex Archaeology identified a roughly N-S linear anomaly (anomaly 4001) interpreted as a possible former track or field boundary. A further N-S linear anomaly (anomaly 4002) coincides with a shallow break of slope and is interpreted as a possible former garden terrace or backfilled ditch. See report for detail (B16).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Wessex Archaeology in April 2008 and November 2009 identified a medieval or post-medieval curving ditch aligned NW-SE, over 10m long, 3.4m wide and 0.8m deep with stepped sides and a flat base, interpreted as a possible parkland boundary. The ditch was cut by the remains of a post-medieval robbed-out brick wall 0.7m wide, originally built with frogless bricks and lime mortar and interpreted as the wall of a kitchen garden to the NE of the house. A number of trenches showed evidence for post-medieval and modern landscaping activities with truncation and make-up layers. See reports for detail (B19-20).
Assessment of historical and landscape context included in management plan for Stoke Park (B21).
Illustrated history of Stoke Park (B25).