Monument record 0014009000 - GRIMS DITCH IN OAKEN GROVE

Summary

Section of probable Iron Age linear earthwork, Grim's Ditch, recorded in field and geophysical survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1021197: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE GRIM'S DITCH: 245M LONG SECTION IN OAKEN GROVE WITH TWO ASSOCIATED POST MILL MOUNDS, 235M SOUTH EAST OF BRIARY COTTAGES
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Prehistoric linear earthworks of Grims Ditch

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 210m.
Plan Form - Linear.
Bank partially removed possibly to build 2 mounds - see CASS 01647 (B1).
Single rampart & ditch to S (B2).
Some masking by bramble cover but fairly good profile. Sscheduled: SAM No.35338. Scheduling revised February 2004 (B3).
Resistivity survey shows ditch continued 100-110m beyond visible SE end of ditch. Then may turn NE or ends (B4).
Marked between NGRs (B5).
Ground reconnaissance by Network Archaeology to the east of Honor End Lane and in Lodge Wood (between SP86320163 and SP86770145) failed to identify any traces of the monument extending the existing line beyond Honor End Lane. [Possibly the monument changes direction here, swinging NE to meet the projected line north of Road Farm?](B17).
Magnetometer survey carried out along possible line of monument to west of Honor End Lane (at SP86060175 and SP86150172). Faint anamolies may represent a possible slighted bank. Profile across earthwork recorded by Network Archaeology in February 1999 (B18).
Negative watching brief carried out by TVAS in July 2002. Disturbance probably restricted to topsoil only (B20).
Negative watching brief carried out by TVAS in October 2003. Disturbance restricted to topsoil and top of subsoil. 2 unstratified and undiagnostic flint flakes recovered (B22).