Monument record 0153800000 - St Osyth's or Uptown Well, Bierton

Summary

Remains of possible medieval well, extensively restored in the nineteenth century and again in 2000.

• WELL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • HAND PUMP (Constructed 1900, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WELL HEAD (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • HAND PUMP (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WATER TANK (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOLY WELL? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Plan Form - CIRCULAR
SAME DATE AS CHURCH, LATELY RESTORED BY PARISH. VALUABLE SPRING AS VILLAGE BADLY SUPPLIED BY WATER. EARLIER KNOWN AS 'OSYTH' NOW KNOWN AS 'UP TOWN WELL' (B1).
NOTHING DEFINITELY KNOWN OF ITS HISTORY (B2).
WELL STILL EXTANT AT NGR (B4).
No documentary evidence found for the well before 1780, or its association with St Osyth prior to 1862. Watching brief recorded interior of well housing built of dressed blocks of Portland limestone, refaced in brick probably in the late 19th century. Other 19th century modifications included the provision of a brick-paved area in front of the entrance, a brick and stone ?cattle trough, and a separate iron handpump with its own small area of brick paving. A large cylindrical domed underground cistern or reservoir of brick and an iron cart-pump were found 9.7m to the east, fed by a ceramic pipe from the well. The construction of the reservoir and cart pump in the summer of 1900 is documented in parish council records (B5).