Monument record MBC45219 - Watercourse west of Grange Farm, Padbury

Watercourse west of Grange Farm, Padbury

• WATERCOURSE (Unknown date)
  • STEPPING STONES (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

A watercourse of uncertain date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant levelled earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located west of Grove Farm, Padbury, and centred at SP 72550 31480. Sinuous earthwork of possibly natural watercourse, shown on 1591 map leading from Cockmore Myers and crossing the road, Stighgate Waye, by Stighgate Stones. It ran between two areas of ridge and furrow, Cockmore Hill Furl and Stighgate Furl, on 1591 map. It continues west of the road as a field boundary and a watercourse joining the Padbury Brook to the north. (1-4)