Monument record 0014002000 - GRIM'S DITCH, BEAMANGREEN WOOD

Summary

Iron Age or Saxon linear earthwork called Grim's Ditch evaluated in trial trenching and seen in watching brief.

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1020884: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE GRIM'S DITCH: 1.13KM LONG SECTION FROM GRYMSDYKE MANOR TO RAF HIGH WYCOMBE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Prehistoric linear earthworks of Grims Ditch

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Saxon - 410 AD? to 1065 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 1060m, Height 1m.
Plan Form - Linear.
Section (1 of 2) of Grim's Ditch. Bank is c.4 feet above 30 feet wide ditch (B1).
Marked between NGRs (B2).
Bank of varying height. Ditch on E side. Well preserved in wood. At N end ditch infilled & under a road. Bank used as entrance to Grymsdyke House. Bank still 3-4 feet high (B3).
Trackway widened for new road (B4).
Archaeological evaluation at RAF High Wycombe close to line of Grim's Ditch failed to produce any archaeological evidence of the earthwork or associated activity (B14).
4 profiles across earthwork recorded in February 1999 by Network Archaeology (B18).
Scheduling revised 9th September 2003, SAM No.35332 (B4).
Watching brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology in June 2008 during service trenching across the line of Grim's Ditch recorded the ditch surviving as a cut 7m wide and over 0.8m deep (not bottomed), with gentley sloping sides. 2 layers of silty clay fills 0.15m thick and 0.3m thick were visible. The upper part of the ditch had been severely truncated by the construction of the modern road by up to 0.6m in places. Immediately to the north a shallow ditch 2m wide and 0.2m deep appeared to predate Grim's Ditch and may represent a truncated pallisade trench or possibly a tree-throw hole. No finds or dating evidence was recovered. See report for detail (B27).