Monument record 0014001000 - GRIM'S DITCH IN PARK WOOD

Summary

Linear earthwork called Grim's Ditch thought to be of Iron Age date from geophysical and walkover surveys

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1021193: BUCKINGHAMSHIRE GRIM'S DITCH: 660M LONG SECTION TO THE WEST OF WALTER'S ASH
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Prehistoric linear earthworks of Grims Ditch

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • DITCH (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Plan Form - Linear.
Section of Grim's Ditch. Bank c.4 feet above 30 feet wide ditch (B1).
Between NGRs (B2).
N end, 2 feet high, tapers off downhill by a track. Mostly 4-6 feet high, width including ditch to E 14 yards. S 260 yards on MoD land. Scheduled part ends at road; ditch visible for 60 yards more to S. Sscheduled: SAM No.35331. Scheduling revised February 2004 (B3).
Further 10m long stretch, SU83499772 (B4).
Ground reconnaissance by Network Archaeology and geophysical survey carried out by the Bartlett-Clark Consultancy in 1998 at The Coppice (between SU83719738 and SU83509769) failed to locate any evidence of the earthwork extending to the southeast beyond SU83509769 (B17, B19).
3 profiles across earthwork recorded by Network Archaeology in February 1999 (B18).
Negative evaluation to east of Grim's Ditch carried out in August 2004 by Wessex Archaeology (B25).
Negative evaluation to west of Grim's Ditch in RAF High Wycombe carried out in early 2006 by Oxford Archaeology (B26).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out in July 2008 established the position of Grim's Ditch [on the eastern edge of the scheduled area, 17.5m NE of the assumed ditch line] surviving to a depth of 0.8m and with an estimated width of 6.8m. The uppermost 0.3m of fill appears to be a modern landscaping layer, possibly deriving from the construction of nearby tennis courts. No evidence of associated features or dating evidence was found. See report for detail (B29).