Building record 0152801002 - WENDOVER HOUSE SCHOOL

Eighteenth century garden wall

• KITCHEN GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • WALLED GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Dimensions - Height 0150 cm
Plan Form - LINEAR
Grade II. Wall surrounding former kitchen garden. C18. Red brick with blue vitreous headers, 1.5m high approx., some parts with rounded coping bricks. Gabled arch to entrance forecourt with semi-circular headed opening. Larger gabled triple archway to garden concealed by ivy. Included for group value (B5).
Watching brief carried out by Babtie in April and May 1999 within the walled garden recorded a number of rubbish pits (1 of which was barrel-lined), linear features, a 19th century well, drain and a small brick structure all indicative of gardening activity of 18th to 20th century date. See report for detail (B8).