Building record 0152801001 - The HAYLOFT, WENDOVER HOUSE SCHOOL

Eighteenth century stables

• Listed Building (II) 1118400: STABLE BLOCK AT WENDOVER HOUSE SCHOOL

• STABLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II Part of special school, formerly stables to Manor House. 1735. Brick, with initials and date in blue headers. Old tiled roof with large stack to RH of centre, smaller stack to LH. 2-storeys, front of 9 bays with slightly projecting gabled centre and narrow gabled projections in bays 2 and 8. Central carriage way with segmental brick arch now filled with modern windows. Date 1735 in blue bricks above, with 3-light attic casement with segmental arched heads. Flanking gables each have initials DIF in blue headers. Irregular casements to LH part, 2 bays of sash windows to RH. Small modern addition with hipped roof at RH end (B5).
Watching brief carried out by KDK Archaeology in 2019 during re-roofing works recorded detais of the roof timbers. Many of the original timbers were found to remain, including the trusses, some purlins and a great number of the rafters. These bore significant details such as carpenter’s marks and iron strap braces. Many of the timbers likely date to at least the 17th century and were re-used from an older structure for use in the Hayloft. There was also a significant quantity of modern replacement rafters, probably added when the building was converted to school use in 1961. See report for detail (B16).