Monument record MBC44997 - A Second World War roadside ammunition dump, Westfield Farm/College Farm.

• AMMUNITION DUMP (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • ARMAMENT DEPOT (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MILITARY BUILDING (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A Second World War roadside ammunition dump is visible on historic aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on the W side of the Gawcott to Calvert road between Westfield Farm and College Farm and centred at SP 66905 28739, the ammunition storage area comprises 4 rectangular buildings, each about 5 x 3 metres and laid out with long sides perpendicular to the road extending over about 45 metres. These portable corrugated iron shelters, or hutments, were usually camouflaged and covered stacks of artillery or small arms ammunition. A local eyewitness recalls stockpiles of ammunition in the area that were kept by the roadside in small Nissen-type huts with tarpaulins on the ends. Roadside storage not only made the ammunition easily accessible but dispersed the risk of a large loss of munitions in the event of an explosion, whether accidental or the result of a German air raid. The munitions storage hutments are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, but all have been demolished by 1949 (1-5).