Building record 0016304001 - Garden walls, Hitcham Park

Seventeenth century garden walls at Hitcham Park

• Listed Building (II) 1161802: GARDEN WALLS, HITCHAM PARK COTTAGE

• GARDEN WALL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • GATE PIER (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • GATE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Many of the walls which enclosed the kitchen gardens & formed part of the domestic offices still remain (B5).
Old manor house remains, chiefly consisting of walls built of C17 brick enclosing an extensive garden: those on W side have blocked openings & originally formed part of the house. On E side are 2 large gates with pillars of brick, which have moulded stone caps & ball tops; the gates are of wrought iron with vine ornament; outside this entrance a wide avenue can be traced (B6).
Grade II. Part of the remains of Hitcham Manor. Extensive walls in garden. C17. Red brick, possibly remains of buildings. Four pairs of gate piers with stone cappings, 2 with ball terminals, 2 with vases. Original wrought iron gates in poor condition (B8).
Map of Hitcham, 1770, shows manor house & gardens (B9).