Building record 0150800000 - THE CLOCK HOUSE, PARK ROAD

Summary

Eighteenth century former almshouses and chapel built in 1765, now a in use as a house and called the Clock House.

• Listed Building (II) 1165060: THE CLOCK HOUSE

• (Former Type) CHAPEL (Built 1765, 18th Century - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)
  • (Former Type) ALMSHOUSE (Built 1765, 18th Century - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)
  • (Former Type) MANAGERS HOUSE (Built 1765, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (Built 1765, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Built 1765, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GATE (Built 1765, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

(HISTORY & ORIGINAL SITE CASS 01507).
HOSPITAL BUILT BY THOMAS PENN IN 1765. AN UNUSUALLY COMPOSITE GROUP, TO THE R - DWELLINGS OF 3 POOR MEN & 3 POOR WOMEN, WINGS AT BACK, CLOCK TOWER ON S FRONT. TO L THE MASTER'S HOUSE (THE VICARAGE) & TO ITS L THE SMALL CHAPEL (B1-2).
Grade II. Built 1765 for Thomas Penn of Stoke Park with a chapel on the left and an adjoining L-shaped building on the right an almshouse for 3 men and 3 women. Red brick; old tile roof. From left to right. First, the single-storeyed and gabled former chapel. Pointed Gothick window with Y-tracery and leaded lights. Then, the Master's House, that is, the vicarage that was replaced in 1802 by James Wyatt's (see item 13/613), since the vicar of Stoke Poges was also master of the almshouses. Two storeys; 5 bays. Ground floor with central arched entrance. All windows segment-headed sashes with glazing bars, those of the 1st floor smaller than those of the ground floor. Then the former almshouses proper, a 5-bay block with French window on the left and segment-headed casement windows, a 2-storeyed clock-tower with wooden cupola astride the gable and another 2-storeyed single bay with segment-headed casement windows. Walled gardens back and front. Square brick piers surmounted by balls and wrought iron gates (B3).
'ALMSHOUSES' MARKED AT NGR (B4).