Building record 1554500000 - Old School, Stewkley

Nineteenth century school and teachers house opened in 1860, closed in 1977 and now 4 houses

• TEACHERS HOUSE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1860 AD to 1945 AD)
  • PRIMARY SCHOOL (Modern - 1945 AD to 1977 AD)
  • HOUSE (Altered after 1977, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The National School, built at a cost of £1,000, was opened by the Bishop of Oxford on Tuesday, November 20th, 1860. The site, given by the Bishop, was a portion of the rectorial tithe land. The school building [in 1862] is neat and appropriate, and will accommodate above 200 children. Attached is a residence for the teachers (B1).
Building designed by John Durley of Aylesbury (B2).
The building was enlarged in 1880 and the bellcote added. Subsequent additions to the building were made and there were approximately 300 pupils by the end of the 19th century. From 1945 the school became a primary school and in 1977 moved to new premises off Chapel Square; the old school building was converted into private dwellings (B3).