Building record 0214702000 - Grove Place (Chalfont Grove)

Late eighteenth century country house, with nineteenth century extensions and alterations

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Late C18 house, extended and altered 1830s, 1870s and 1880s. 3 by 6 bay, 3 storey block and 2 bay, 2 storey block at east, set slightly forward. Rendered with hipped slated roofs, behind a parapet on 2 storey block. Rusticated quoins and architraved windows. Mostly barred sash windows with french doors to ground floor, except right hand 3 bays of south west front, which is a shallow full height bowed projection. Porch and bowed projection to south east front ground floor. Billiard room to west with bowed front. Bracketed eaves cornice to 3 storey block. Good interior and staircase hall (B5).