Building record 1246003000 - The Lodge, 10 Highover Park

'International Modernist' style house built in 1928-31 as the entrance lodge to High and Over.

• (Alternate Type) GATE LODGE (Built 1928-1931, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

c1930, altered and extended. Originally part of High and Over, though perhaps not by Connell. Reinforced concrete. 2 storeys; 2 irregular bays. A modern door and 2 windows, that on the left almost square, that on the right formerly 'wrapped round' the corner but now in the concrete pillar. All openings with lipped heads. Wooden parapet. To the left, a single-storeyed addition with leaded lights in the casement window and a brick parapet. To the right, a blank bay higher than that on the left but lower than the roof of the original house. It has on its return modern wooden casement windows and other windows with louvres and leaded lights. An extension on the right further alters the management of this return. [Listed at Grade II on 17th September 1979] (B1).
De-listed 22nd May 1984.
High and Over house and the lodge to the north‐west were constructed between 1928 and 1931 to designs by the New Zealand architect Amyas Connell (1901‐80). In 1931 an article in The Architect and Buildings News comented ‘There is an entrance ‘lodge’ as white and geometrical as the house; it will ultimately form the entrance feature of the main driveway up to the house, a road which has been graded and partially constructed to be an easy approach to the forecourt of the house’ (B5).