Building record 0147400000 - ST PAUL'S CHURCH, WOOBURN

Summary

Late twelfth to nineteenth century parish church of St Paul's, Wooburn, heavily restored in the 1850s and 1860s.

• Listed Building (II*) 1125542: CHURCH OF ST PAUL
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Paul, Wooburn

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1856, 1868-9, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Grade II+.
NAVE, 2 AISLES, TOWER & CLOCK. 6 BELLS. CURIOUS CARVED FONT (B1).
N AISLE IS BERTIE BURIAL PLACE (B2).
ACCOUNTS OF RESTORATION, 1869, & STATE IN C17 (B3).
AT NGR (B8).
Grade II+. Parish church. Originally late C12, with mid Cl4 N. chapel and chancel, and W. tower added 1442; all heavily restored, internally 1856 by Butterfield, externally 1868-69, Knapped flint, stone dressings, tiled roof to N. chapel, lead roofs to remainder. W. tower, nave, aisles, chancel, N. chapel now used as vestry. C19 off-set buttresses. Re-fenestrated 1868, except for N. chapel, with traceried windows in Decorated style with segmental heads, hoodmoulds and carved head stops. W. Tower is of 3 stages with battlemented parapet, moulded plinth and strings, diagonal buttresses, and pinnacled octagonal stair turret at S.E. corner. Bell chamber has 2-light openings; W. side has single light to second stage, large 3-light window, and moulded doorway. Nave has battlemented clerestory with C19 carved head gargoyles and 4 bays of 2-light windows. Aisles have C19 ornamental stone brackets to moulded eaves, and 3 bays of 3-light windows, the S. aisle with similar E. window and 2-light W. window. N. chapel has C14 traceried windows with arched heads, 2 to N. of 2-lights restored C20 with plastic stone, 3-light E. window partially restored with cement. C19 N. door with shaped Caernarvon arch. Small C19 chimney. Battlemented chancel with 2 bays of 2-light windows to S., and 3-light E. window. Interior: moulded tower arch; late C12 4-bay nave arcades of unmoulded 2-centred arches on cylindrical piers; C19 chancel arch on corbel columns, moulded arch to N. chapel. 2 piscinae in chancel, one cusped and with a shelf, another in N. chapel. Fittings: 2 chests, one C13, the other C17; rood screen by Sir N. Comper 1899, slightly later screen to N. chapel by studio of Comper; other fittings and glass mid C19. Monuments: large wall tablet to Philip Lord Wharton 1695, with Ionic pilasters, flanking scrolls, and open segmental pediment with coat-of-arms; 2 C18 wall tablets; 6 brasses, C15-C17, one to infant Arthur Wharton d. 1614. RCHM I p. 322-323 (B6).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register in 2015. Described as in poor condition and priority category D: 'Slow decay; solution agreed but not yet implemented' (B11).