Monument record 0145801000 - SEAGRAVE'S FARM

Summary

Remains of probable medieval park pale surviving as earthworks and recorded in field survey at Seagrave's Farm

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Seagrave's Farm medieval park boundary bank and ditch earthwork and ancient semi natural woodlands of Park Grove, Sandels Wood, Netherlands Wood, and Great Beards Wood identified by landscape characterisation

• PARK PALE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Dimensions - Width 7m, Length 12m.
Plan Form - Quadrilateral.
Ditch with external bank enclosing area around Seagrave's Farm (Cass 00146). Ditch: complete circuit except 2 stretches on west side, though some of bank destroyed. Ditch 3m wide and 50cm deep. Probable estate boundary connected with Segraves Manor, or park pale, or woodland enclosure (B1-B2).
Two cross sections drawn of the southern section of the park pale earthworks. Main ditch survives to c.50-90cm. Two additional banks to the south also recorded. One roughly parallel to main. North section ditch follows valley bottom to the east of Marrod's Bottom. Surviving as shallow bank with ditch either side, c12m wide. Easter section- 2 sections drawn. Smaller out bank evident. Main ditch c50-60cm deep and c3m wide. (B3).