Monument record 0002111000 - Grove Farm

Partial remains of a bank and ditch enclosure around Grove Farm. Possibly 12th century.

• ENCLOSURE (12th Century - 1100 AD? to 1199 AD)

Description

Survey of the boundary undertaken by Chess Valley Archaeological and Historical Society on 2nd May and 28th November 1998. Enclosure defined by a bank and outer ditch, some evidence of a second outer bank. Possibly demarcates the 2 virgates granted to Walter de la Grave in 1128. Eastern boundary completely removed by Grove Lane. North section: West from the northern entrance to the farm, the boundary remains as an earthwork, with an inner and outer bank to the ditch. To the east of the entrance the boundary has been ploughed out but is still traceable. Western section: Northern half has been ploughed out, but still traceable. Boundary bank visible south of Dean's Wood. (B12).