Building record 1513300000 - 1 & 2 Crafton

Pair of nineteenth century estate workers' houses

• Conservation Area: Crafton Conservation Area

• (Alternate Type) ESTATE COTTAGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

A group of 19th century semi-detached cottages which have been altered and extended. Adjacent to Grooms Cottage are 1 and 2 Crafton. The original building would have been identical in appearance to Grooms Cottage (two storeys orientated gable-on to the road, with wide gable containing two casement windows on each floor situated beneath buff coloured brick arched lintels and with decorative bargeboards), but has been greatly extended to create two wings to either side of the central gable. A local building of note within the Conservation Area of Crafton (B1).