Monument record 1511900000 - W of 38 Eythrope Road

Summary

Romano-British field boundary ditches found by geophysical survey and subsequent evaluation trial trenching

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Geophysical survey carried out in May 2020 by Magnitude Surveys in advance of proposed housing development identified a number of linear and pit-type anomalies interpreted as possible rectangular field boundary ditches aligned NW-SE. See report for detail (B1).
Subsequent evaluation trial trenching in June 2020 by KDK Archaeology identified 2 Romano-British ditches and 1 undated ditch, interpreted as probable field boundary ditches which had been used for rubbish disposal. In Trench 1 a single shallow irregular ditch over 3m long, 0.58m wide and 0.23m deep, with flat base and fairly steep sides, aligned N-S, was undated. In Trench 2 a shallow curving ditch terminus over 2.2m long, 0.92m wide and 0.17 deep, with irregular sides, was dated by finds of 2 Roman pottery sherds from the fill. A second ditch over 1.95m long, 0.97m wide and 0.33m deep with gently sloping sides and flat base, aligned ESE-WNW, was dated by 6 Roman pottery sherds from the fill. See report for detail (B2).
NGR to Trench 2.